Oberhasli Breeders of America

  The founding breed club for Oberhasli dairy goats

1985 National Show Results

1985

Oklahoma City, OK

Judge: Norman A. Austin

Consulting Judge: Joan D. Rowe, DVM

 

Number of Entries: 83

 

 

Grand Champion:

Seneca Valley's Antoinette

Breeder/Owner: Dorothea M Custer

Jr. Champion:

Candy Line's Ivy

Breeder: Milton Burkholder & Family

Owner: Mary Ann & Mike Cross & Family

Reserve Grand Champion & Reserve Best Udder:

Seneca Valley's Lenora

Breeder/ Owner: Dorothea M. Custer

 

Reserve Jr. Champion:

Seneca Valley's Aria

Breeder/Owner: Dorothea M. Custer

Best Udder: Seneca Valley's Bittersweet Mo

1986

 

Dallas, TX

Judge: Stephen Considine

Consulting Judge: Ray Vieira

Grand Champion:

Seneca Valley's Antoinette

Breeder/Owner: Dorothea M. Custer

 

Jr. Champion:

Ironwood Acres MM X-Quisite

Breeder/Owner: Kirstin Rasmussen

Reserve Grand Champion:

Wil-Mar Hill's MM Sensation

Breeder/Owner: Wilbur L Slabach & Family

 

Reserve Jr. Champion:

Wil-Mar Hill's Ultima

Breeder: Wilbur L Slabach & Family

Owner: Danita Goetz

1987

Sacramento, CA

Judge: Harvey Considine

Consulting Judge: Jeff Klein

 

Number of Entries: 67

Grand Champion & Best Udder:

Suzie's Sesbahqet

Breeder: Lee & Sandra Pauling

Owner: George, Jr. & Nora Morey

 

Jr. Champion:

Hammerich's MOS Yetta

Breeder/ Owner: Mrs. Georgia Hammerich

Reserve Grand Champion & Reserve Best Udder:

Hyonahill Lemonade Berry

Breeder/ Owner: Ruth McCormick

 

 

Reserve Jr. Champion:

Wyoswiss Comanche Co-Bear

Breeder: Patricia Reed

Owner: Mr. & Mrs. G. K. Enger

Premier Sire: Meadowsong Omri Terris

Premier Breeder/ Exhibitor: Ruth McCormick

1988

Harrisburg, PA

Judge: Sheila Nixon

Consulting Judge: Stephen Considine

 

Number of Entries: 154

Grand Champion:

Seneca Valley's Aldora

Breeder/ Owner: Dorothea M. Custer

 

 

Jr. Champion:

Seneca Valley's Player Piano

Breeder/ Owner: Dorothea M. Custer

 

Best Udder: Suzie's Sesbahque

Reserve Best Udder: Seneca Valley's Remembrance

Reserve Grand Champion:

Swiss Cove Cinnamon's Cupcake

Breeder: Pamela J. Behnke

Owner: Daryl & Cathy Purucker & Family

 

 Reserve Jr. Champion:

Candy Line's Crystal

Breeder/ Owner: Milton Burkholder & Family

1989

Oklahoma City, OK

Judge: Peggy Considine

Consulting Judge: Stephen Richter

 

Number of Entries: 58

Grand Champion:

Body Shops 21 Cherry Pie

Breeder/ Owner: Karyl Dronen

 

 

Jr. Champion:

Lady Bug Omni Odessa

Breeder/ Owner: Susan Land

Reserve Grand Champion:

Seneca Valley's Aldora

Breeder: Dorothea M Custer

Owner: Mary Slabach & Family

 

Reserve Jr. Champion:

Lady Bug Omni Sarafina

Breeder/ Owner/ Susan Land

1990

Los Angeles, CA

Judge: Susan Barker

Consulting Judge: Stephen Richter

 

Number of Entries: 137

Grand Champion & Best Udder:

Body Shops 21 Cherry Pie

Breeder/ Owner: Karyl Dronen

 

Jr. Champion:

Clovertop's Delawre Dorothy

Breeder/ Owner: Raymond Vieira & Manuel Cabrito, Jr.

 

Premier Sire: Hyonahill Satsuma Plum

Premier Breeder/ Exhibitor: Ray Vieira & Manuel Cabrito, Jr.

Reserve Grand Champion & Reserve Best Udder:

Clovertop's Safron Silvia

Breeder/ Owner: Raymond Vieira & Manuel Cabrito, Jr.

 

Reserve Jr. Champion:

Laramar Markers Lynx

Breeder/ Owner: Carol Larimore