Oberhasli Breeders of America

  The founding breed club for Oberhasli dairy goats

1991-1995 National Show

1991

Gillette, WY

Judge: Jeff Klein

Consulting Judge: Stephen Considine

 

Number of Enties: 51

Grand Champion & Best Udder:

Body Shops 21 Cherry Pie

Breeder/ Owner: Karyl Dronen

 

Jr. Champion:

Wil-Mar-Hill's Acclaim

Breeder/ Owner: Mary Slabach & Family

Reserve Grand Champion & Reserve Best Udder:

Body Shop's F Katie's Taco

Breeder/ Owner: Karyl Dronen

 

Reserve Jr. Champion:

Wil-Mar-Hill's Desert Storm

Breeder/ Owner: Mary Slabach & Family

1992

Amarillo, TX

Judge: Stephen Richter

Consulting Judge: Jennifer Lynn Bice

 

Number of Entries: 74

Grand Champion & Best Udder:  

Body Shop's 21 Cherry Pie

Breeder/ Owner: Karyl Dronen

 

Jr. Champion:

Windrace Farm Hedrick T Trivia

Breeder: John Miglio

Owner: Shirley M. Hooper

Reserve Grand Champion & Reserve Best Udder:

Body Shop's F Katie's Taco

Breeder/ Owner: Karyl Dronen

 

Reserve Jr. Champion

Monarch-Hills R. Omi Royalita

Breeder/ Owner: Gloria S. Bentson

1993

Harrisburg, PA

Judge: Joan Dean Rowe, DVM

Consulting Judge: Karen Durham Senn

 

Number of Enties: 196

Grand Champion & Best Udder:

Body Shops 21 Cherry Pie

Breeder/ Owner: Karyl Dronen

 

 

Jr. Champion:

Made-To-Order Sasha Shiela

Breeder: Whitney/Harter Farm

Owner: Danny A. Harter

Reserve Grand Champion & Reserve Best Udder: 

Seneca Valley's Crescendo

Breeder: Dorothea M Custer

Owner: Milton Burkholder & Family

 

Reserve Jr. Champion:

Little-Caprinia R. E. Leigh

Breeder: Heather Glennon

Owner: Kevin Coopey

1994

Lincoln, NE

Judge: Ray Vieira

Consulting Judge: Jennifer Lynn Bice

 

Number of Entries: 102

Grand Champion & Best Udder:  

Treetop-Acres Mocha

Breeder: Joyce Stroop

Owner: James Stroop & Family

 

Jr. Champion:

Treetop-Acres Ellee

Breeder/ Owner: James Stroop & Family

 

 

Premier Sire: JLS-Greenwood-Acres Chestnut

Reserve Grand Champion:

Laramar Ciera Bay

Breeder: Carol Laramore

Owner: Beth Laughlin & Family

 

Reserve Jr. Champion:

Made-To-Order Sasha Picabo

Breeder: Danny A. Harter

Owner: Anne Whitney

1995

Salem, OR

Judge: Harvey Considine

Consulting Judge: Peggy Considine

 

Number of Entries: 181

Grand Champion & Best Udder:

Body Shops Cherry Angel Cake

Breeder: Karyl Dronen

Owner: Dave & Mary Daubert

 

Jr. Champion:

F.D.F.-Pleasant-Fields Dee Dee

Breeder/ Owner: Farrell & Debbie Fields & Family

 

Premier Sire: Lyme Kiln Hans Michael

Premier Breeder/ Exhibitor: Laughlin Family

Reserve Grand Champion & Reserve Best Udder:

Destiny-Farm Di Di

Breeder: Destiny Farm

Owner: Farrel Fields

 

Reserve Jr Champion:

Sunlyn Cause For Applause

Breeder/ Owner: Beth Laughlin & Family